Skip to main content
Rankings

Luxembourg Ranking

Luxembourg scores 44.78/100, ranked #126 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 44.78/100 #126 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Luxembourg compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#126
050100

Stronger than 35% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−6.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead125

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#124Namibia45.3/100
#125Gabon44.9/100
#126Luxembourg (you)44.8/100
#127Jamaica44.6/100
#128Burkina Faso44.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass47.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion71.2
Resilience63.3
Reach12.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position63.9
Trajectory25.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Luxembourg ranks #126

Why Luxembourg ranks #126

Luxembourg scores 44.8 out of 100 and ranks #126 among 195 countries, between Gabon above and Jamaica below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 71.2: public debt under 23% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 2.1%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 12.0: few natural resources to fall back on; fertility of 1.2 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 25.4. On the military board the country stands at 23.1, ranked #185. Head of government: Luc Frieden (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#124Namibia45.3/100#125Gabon44.9/100
#126Luxembourg44.8/100(you)
#127Jamaica44.6/100#128Burkina Faso44.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Luxembourg — Country ProfileLuxembourg — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Luxembourg — TimelineLuc Frieden — Leader of LuxembourgWhat is the population of Luxembourg?Who is the president of Luxembourg?Luxembourg, Luxembourg — City ProfileWho won the last election in Luxembourg?

Luxembourg ranks #126 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 44.78/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 71.2, while Reach is weakest at 12.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Luxembourg rank?

Luxembourg ranks #126 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 44.78/100.

What is Luxembourg's military power score?

Luxembourg's military power score is 23.05/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.