Skip to main content
Rankings

Liechtenstein Ranking

Liechtenstein scores 8.12/100, ranked #189 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.12/100 #189 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Liechtenstein compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#189
050100

Stronger than 3% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−43.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead188

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100
#188Kiribati8.1/100
#189Liechtenstein (you)8.1/100
#190Micronesia7.7/100
#191Marshall Islands6.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass34.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion58.7
Resilience61.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position34.8
Trajectory15.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Liechtenstein ranks #189

Why Liechtenstein ranks #189

Liechtenstein scores 8.1 out of 100 and ranks #189 among 195 countries, between Kiribati above and Micronesia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 61.4: GDP per capita of $210,600 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average; inflation tamed at 2.8%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 15.0. On the military board the country stands at 16.7, ranked #195. Head of government: Brigitte Haas (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100#188Kiribati8.1/100
#189Liechtenstein8.1/100(you)
#190Micronesia7.7/100#191Marshall Islands6.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Liechtenstein — Country ProfileLiechtenstein — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Liechtenstein — TimelineBrigitte Haas — Leader of LiechtensteinWhat is the population of Liechtenstein?Who is the president of Liechtenstein?Vaduz, Liechtenstein — City ProfileDoes Liechtenstein have oil and gas pipelines?

Liechtenstein ranks #189 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.12/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 61.4, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Liechtenstein rank?

Liechtenstein ranks #189 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.12/100.

What is Liechtenstein's military power score?

Liechtenstein's military power score is 16.73/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.