Skip to main content
Rankings

Kiribati Ranking

Kiribati scores 8.12/100, ranked #188 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.12/100 #188 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Kiribati compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#188
050100

Stronger than 4% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−43.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead187

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100
#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100
#188Kiribati (you)8.1/100
#189Liechtenstein8.1/100
#190Micronesia7.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass33.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion50.8
Resilience52.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.4
Trajectory42.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Kiribati ranks #188

Why Kiribati ranks #188

Kiribati scores 8.1 out of 100 and ranks #188 among 195 countries, between São Tomé and Príncipe above and Liechtenstein below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 23% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: life expectancy of only 68 years; graded on patchy data (75% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.4. On the military board the country stands at 34.1, ranked #96. Head of government: Taneti Maamau (President).

Ranked nearby

#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100
#188Kiribati8.1/100(you)
#189Liechtenstein8.1/100#190Micronesia7.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Kiribati — Country ProfileKiribati — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Kiribati — TimelineTaneti Maamau — Leader of KiribatiWhat is the population of Kiribati?Who is the president of Kiribati?Tarawa, Kiribati — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Kiribati?

Kiribati ranks #188 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.12/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Kiribati rank?

Kiribati ranks #188 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.12/100.

What is Kiribati's military power score?

Kiribati's military power score is 34.11/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.