Skip to main content
Rankings

Hungary Ranking

Hungary scores 53.49/100, ranked #71 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.49/100 #71 / 195

Momentum +3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Hungary compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#71
050100

Stronger than 64% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead70

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#69Bulgaria53.7/100
#70Czechia53.6/100
#71Hungary (you)53.5/100
#72Sri Lanka53.4/100
#73Guatemala53.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass57.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion67.8
Resilience62.1
Reach9.3
Sovereignty46.8
Institutional position64.7
Trajectory38.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Hungary ranks #71

Why Hungary ranks #71

Hungary scores 53.5 out of 100 and ranks #71 among 195 countries, between Czechia above and Sri Lanka below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 67.8: inflation tamed at 3.7%; a current-account surplus of $5 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: public debt above 75% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +3. The post-Orbán transition advanced: anti-LGBTQ laws rolled back, Russian diplomats expelled in September, EU relationships under repair. The Trajectory component itself scores 38.6. On the military board the country stands at 34.8, ranked #93. Head of government: Péter Magyar (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#69Bulgaria53.7/100#70Czechia53.6/100
#71Hungary53.5/100(you)
#72Sri Lanka53.4/100#73Guatemala53.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Hungary — Country ProfileHungary — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Hungary — TimelinePéter Magyar — Leader of HungaryDid Hungary acquire 4x JAS 39 Gripen?Did Hungary acquire 218x Lynx KF41 IFV?What is the population of Hungary?Who is the president of Hungary?

Hungary ranks #71 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.49/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 67.8, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Hungary rank?

Hungary ranks #71 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.49/100.

What is Hungary's military power score?

Hungary's military power score is 34.77/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.