Skip to main content
Rankings

Guinea Ranking

Guinea scores 50.55/100, ranked #102 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 50.55/100 #102 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Guinea compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#102
050100

Stronger than 48% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−0.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead101

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#100Rwanda50.8/100
#101Mali50.7/100
#102Guinea (you)50.5/100
#103Afghanistan50.5/100
#104El Salvador50.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage31.7
Power conversion50.5
Resilience42.8
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position49.4
Trajectory45.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Guinea ranks #102

Why Guinea ranks #102

Guinea scores 50.5 out of 100 and ranks #102 among 195 countries, between Mali above and Afghanistan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out; unemployment near 5.3% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: fertility of 4.8 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up; a median age of 20 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 45.7. On the military board the country stands at 33.2, ranked #108. Head of government: Mamadi Doumbouya (President).

Ranked nearby

#100Rwanda50.8/100#101Mali50.7/100
#102Guinea50.5/100(you)
#103Afghanistan50.5/100#104El Salvador50.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Guinea — Country ProfileGuinea — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Guinea — TimelineMamadi Doumbouya — Leader of GuineaDid Guinea acquire Mi-35P Phoenix attack helicopters?Did Guinea acquire Streit Group armoured vehicles?What is the population of Guinea?Who is the president of Guinea?

Guinea ranks #102 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 50.55/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Guinea rank?

Guinea ranks #102 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 50.55/100.

What is Guinea's military power score?

Guinea's military power score is 33.18/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.