Skip to main content
Rankings

Guatemala Ranking

Guatemala scores 53.27/100, ranked #73 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.27/100 #73 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Guatemala compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#73
050100

Stronger than 63% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead72

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#71Hungary53.5/100
#72Sri Lanka53.4/100
#73Guatemala (you)53.3/100
#74Cambodia53.2/100
#75Uganda53.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion59.4
Resilience58.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.7
Trajectory39.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Guatemala ranks #73

Why Guatemala ranks #73

Guatemala scores 53.3 out of 100 and ranks #73 among 195 countries, between Sri Lanka above and Cambodia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 59.4: inflation tamed at 2.9%; a current-account surplus of $3 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 39.7. On the military board the country stands at 47.5, ranked #18. Head of government: Bernardo Arévalo (President).

Ranked nearby

#71Hungary53.5/100#72Sri Lanka53.4/100
#73Guatemala53.3/100(you)
#74Cambodia53.2/100#75Uganda53.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Guatemala — Country ProfileGuatemala — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Guatemala — TimelineBernardo Arévalo — Leader of GuatemalaWhat is the population of Guatemala?Who is the president of Guatemala?Guatemala City, Guatemala — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Guatemala?

Guatemala ranks #73 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.27/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 59.4, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Guatemala rank?

Guatemala ranks #73 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.27/100.

What is Guatemala's military power score?

Guatemala's military power score is 47.5/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.