Skip to main content
Rankings

Gabon Ranking

Gabon scores 44.86/100, ranked #125 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 44.86/100 #125 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Gabon compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#125
050100

Stronger than 36% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−6.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead124

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#123Lebanon45.3/100
#124Namibia45.3/100
#125Gabon (you)44.9/100
#126Luxembourg44.8/100
#127Jamaica44.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.4
Power conversion50.4
Resilience45.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position50.0
Trajectory38.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Gabon ranks #125

Why Gabon ranks #125

Gabon scores 44.9 out of 100 and ranks #125 among 195 countries, between Namibia above and Luxembourg below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0: inflation tamed at 1.2%; a top world supplier of Manganese — commodities the planet cannot do without

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 20.1%; a median age of 22 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 38.1. On the military board the country stands at 31.0, ranked #131. Head of government: Brice Oligui Nguema (President).

Ranked nearby

#123Lebanon45.3/100#124Namibia45.3/100
#125Gabon44.9/100(you)
#126Luxembourg44.8/100#127Jamaica44.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Gabon — Country ProfileGabon — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Gabon — TimelineBrice Oligui Nguema — Leader of GabonWhat is the population of Gabon?Who is the president of Gabon?Libreville, Gabon — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Gabon?

Gabon ranks #125 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 44.86/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Gabon rank?

Gabon ranks #125 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 44.86/100.

What is Gabon's military power score?

Gabon's military power score is 31.01/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.