Skip to main content
Rankings

France Ranking

France scores 82.73/100, ranked #3 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 82.73/100 #3 / 195

Momentum -3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How France compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#3
050100

Stronger than 98% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+31.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead2

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#1United States89.8/100
#2China87.1/100
#3France (you)82.7/100
#4United Kingdom82.7/100
#5Russia82.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass67.3
Strategic capability67.7
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion72.7
Resilience71.0
Reach63.2
Sovereignty60.0
Institutional position76.8
Trajectory43.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why France ranks #3

Why France ranks #4

France scores 83.8 out of 100 and ranks #4 among 195 countries, sitting between Russia above and the United Kingdom below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #4 it describes a power whose institutional weight far exceeds its strategic leverage.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 76.8, and the strengths are those of a charter member of the order: a permanent UN Security Council seat with the veto, NATO Article 5 cover, a nuclear arsenal that ends every argument about membership, and 2.0% inflation sitting in the livable band.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at just 12.5, and the drags are structural: only 9.6% of world arms exports, command of zero strategic chokepoints, hard power falling as the tectonic plates move against it, and no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads -3. The year 2026 remained one of survival for Paris: no breakthroughs, with everything hinging on the 2027 budget draft due October 1, Macron's last fiscal act. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.4; on the military board the country stands at 68.35, ranked #5, under President Emmanuel Macron.

Ranked nearby

#1United States89.8/100#2China87.1/100
#3France82.7/100(you)
#4United Kingdom82.7/100#5Russia82.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

France — Country ProfileFrance — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of France — TimelineEmmanuel Macron — Leader of FranceDid France acquire Loi de programmation militaire 2024-2030?Did France acquire 42x Rafale F4 fighter aircraft?What is the population of France?Who is the president of France?

France ranks #3 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 82.73/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.8, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does France rank?

France ranks #3 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 82.73/100.

What is France's military power score?

France's military power score is 68.35/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.