Skip to main content
Rankings

Micronesia Ranking

Micronesia scores 7.7/100, ranked #190 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 7.7/100 #190 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Micronesia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#190
050100

Stronger than 3% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−43.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead189

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#188Kiribati8.1/100
#189Liechtenstein8.1/100
#190Micronesia (you)7.7/100
#191Marshall Islands6.7/100
#192Palau6.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass33.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion48.3
Resilience59.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position53.0
Trajectory26.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Micronesia ranks #190

Why Micronesia ranks #190

Micronesia scores 7.7 out of 100 and ranks #190 among 195 countries, between Liechtenstein above and Marshall Islands below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 59.6: public debt under 28% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (82% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 26.2. On the military board the country stands at 25.9, ranked #179. Head of government: Wesley W. Simina (President).

Ranked nearby

#188Kiribati8.1/100#189Liechtenstein8.1/100
#190Micronesia7.7/100(you)
#191Marshall Islands6.7/100#192Palau6.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Micronesia — Country ProfileMicronesia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Micronesia — TimelineWesley W. Simina — Leader of FMWhat is the population of Micronesia?Who is the president of Micronesia?Palikir, FM — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Micronesia?

Micronesia ranks #190 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 7.7/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 59.6, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Micronesia rank?

Micronesia ranks #190 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 7.7/100.

What is Micronesia's military power score?

Micronesia's military power score is 25.89/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.