Skip to main content
Rankings

Finland Ranking

Finland scores 59.32/100, ranked #44 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 59.32/100 #44 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Finland compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#44
050100

Stronger than 77% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+8.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead43

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#42Austria59.8/100
#43South Africa59.7/100
#44Finland (you)59.3/100
#45Ukraine58.6/100
#46Iraq58.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.8
Strategic capability73.7
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion73.5
Resilience58.9
Reach21.6
Sovereignty47.5
Institutional position76.1
Trajectory27.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Finland ranks #44

Why Finland ranks #47

Finland ranks #47 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 58.96 out of 100. It sits just below the Philippines and just above Poland. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Institutional position, at 76.1. Finland is covered by the NATO Article 5 guarantee, and defense spending of 2.8 percent of GDP sits in the sweet spot, serious enough to deter and disciplined enough to afford. It is at peace, and inflation of 1.6 percent sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic leverage, at just 12.5. Finland holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, and its influence stops at the border for want of power projection. Foreign exchange reserves covering one month of imports are too thin to survive a real shock without outside help.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was flat at 0, but the quarter carried frontline state steadiness: NATO integration deepened, F-35 deliveries proceeded, and a corporate tax cut decision signalled a government playing the long game. The Trajectory component stands at 27.2. On the military side, Finland scores 47.51, ranking #17 in the military table, with 31,000 active personnel. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#42Austria59.8/100#43South Africa59.7/100
#44Finland59.3/100(you)
#45Ukraine58.6/100#46Iraq58.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Finland — Country ProfileFinland — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Finland — TimelinePetteri Orpo — Leader of FinlandDid Finland acquire David's Sling air-defence system?Did Finland acquire 64x F-35A Block 4?What is the population of Finland?Who is the president of Finland?

Finland ranks #44 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 59.32/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.1, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Finland rank?

Finland ranks #44 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 59.32/100.

What is Finland's military power score?

Finland's military power score is 47.51/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.