Skip to main content
Rankings

Eritrea Ranking

Eritrea scores 37.0/100, ranked #143 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 37.0/100 #143 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Eritrea compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#143
050100

Stronger than 27% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−14.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead142

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#141Palestine38.4/100
#142Zimbabwe37.4/100
#143Eritrea (you)37.0/100
#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100
#145Yemen35.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage39.5
Power conversion42.8
Resilience42.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position36.5
Trajectory49.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Eritrea ranks #143

Why Eritrea ranks #143

Eritrea scores 37.0 out of 100 and ranks #143 among 195 countries, between Zimbabwe above and Trinidad and Tobago below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 5.6% — work for whoever wants it; sits astride Bab el-Mandeb — leverage over the world's trade routes

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 133% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; only 11% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 49.4. On the military board the country stands at 44.4, ranked #31. Head of government: Isaias Afwerki (President).

Ranked nearby

#141Palestine38.4/100#142Zimbabwe37.4/100
#143Eritrea37.0/100(you)
#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100#145Yemen35.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Eritrea — Country ProfileEritrea — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Eritrea — TimelineIsaias Afwerki — Leader of EritreaDid Eritrea acquire Arms transit corridor for Sudan SAF?What is the population of Eritrea?Who is the president of Eritrea?Asmara, Eritrea — City Profile

Eritrea ranks #143 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 37.0/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Eritrea rank?

Eritrea ranks #143 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 37.0/100.

What is Eritrea's military power score?

Eritrea's military power score is 44.37/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.