Skip to main content
Rankings

Czechia Ranking

Czechia scores 53.65/100, ranked #70 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.65/100 #70 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Czechia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#70
050100

Stronger than 64% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead69

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#68Ghana53.9/100
#69Bulgaria53.7/100
#70Czechia (you)53.6/100
#71Hungary53.5/100
#72Sri Lanka53.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.1
Strategic capability0.7
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion63.5
Resilience62.5
Reach9.3
Sovereignty48.2
Institutional position77.1
Trajectory33.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Czechia ranks #70

Why Czechia ranks #70

Czechia scores 53.6 out of 100 and ranks #70 among 195 countries, between Bulgaria above and Hungary below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 77.1: inflation tamed at 2.4%; a current-account surplus of $6 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic capability at 0.7.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 33.3. On the military board the country stands at 36.2, ranked #84. Head of government: Andrej Babiš (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#68Ghana53.9/100#69Bulgaria53.7/100
#70Czechia53.6/100(you)
#71Hungary53.5/100#72Sri Lanka53.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Czechia — Country ProfileCzechia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Czechia — TimelineAndrej Babiš — Leader of CzechiaDid Czechia acquire 246x CV90 infantry fighting vehicles?Did Czechia acquire 2x Embraer C-390 Millennium transport aircraft?What is the population of Czechia?Who is the president of Czechia?

Czechia ranks #70 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.65/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 77.1, while Strategic capability is weakest at 0.7. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Czechia rank?

Czechia ranks #70 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.65/100.

What is Czechia's military power score?

Czechia's military power score is 36.18/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.