Skip to main content
Rankings

China Ranking

China scores 87.07/100, ranked #2 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 87.07/100 #2 / 195

Momentum +7 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How China compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#2
050100

Stronger than 99% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+36.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead1

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#1United States89.8/100
#2China (you)87.1/100
#3France82.7/100
#4United Kingdom82.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass79.8
Strategic capability75.1
Strategic leverage70.0
Power conversion68.4
Resilience67.5
Reach50.5
Sovereignty83.3
Institutional position63.2
Trajectory53.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why China ranks #2

Why China ranks #2

China scores 88.03 out of 100 and ranks #2 among 195 countries, sitting between the United States above and Russia below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #2 it describes a country closing on the leader, with strengths and gaps both pronounced.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 83.3, and the country's strengths speak of a power that reshapes rooms: when it speaks, the room rearranges itself, it fields a top-tier cyber capability, it anchors the BRICS as the Global South's second table, and its Belt and Road network runs ports, rails and cables across five continents.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 50.5, and the drags are diplomatic and commercial: only 5.9% of global arms exports, no collective-defense treaty binding anyone to its cause, just 2 bloc memberships in a world that negotiates in clubs, and $35 billion in tourism receipts from a country the world flies over rather than to.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +7. The quarter's signal came from New Delhi, where Xi Jinping set the BRICS summit agenda with the Greater BRICS initiative: an AI open-source zone, special-economic-zone partnerships and a service-trade forum. The Trajectory component itself scores 53.6; on the military board the country stands at 79.7, ranked #3, under President Xi Jinping.

Ranked nearby

#1United States89.8/100
#2China87.1/100(you)
#3France82.7/100#4United Kingdom82.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

China — Country ProfileChina — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of China — TimelineXi Jinping — Leader of ChinaDid China acquire Fujian aircraft carrier?Did China acquire Nuclear-powered aircraft carrier?What is the population of China?Who is the president of China?

China ranks #2 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 87.07/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 83.3, while Reach is weakest at 50.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does China rank?

China ranks #2 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 87.07/100.

What is China's military power score?

China's military power score is 79.7/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.