Skip to main content
Rankings

Bolivia Ranking

Bolivia scores 51.09/100, ranked #98 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.09/100 #98 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bolivia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#98
050100

Stronger than 50% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead97

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#96Cameroon51.2/100
#97Lithuania51.1/100
#98Bolivia (you)51.1/100
#99Sudan51.0/100
#100Rwanda50.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage31.7
Power conversion53.8
Resilience58.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position43.6
Trajectory32.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bolivia ranks #98

Why Bolivia ranks #98

Bolivia scores 51.1 out of 100 and ranks #98 among 195 countries, between Lithuania above and Sudan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 58.2: unemployment near 3.1% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 49% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (93% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 32.2. On the military board the country stands at 27.9, ranked #166. Head of government: Rodrigo Paz (President).

Ranked nearby

#96Cameroon51.2/100#97Lithuania51.1/100
#98Bolivia51.1/100(you)
#99Sudan51.0/100#100Rwanda50.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Bolivia — Country ProfileBolivia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bolivia — TimelineRodrigo Paz — Leader of BoliviaWhat is the population of Bolivia?Who is the president of Bolivia?La Paz, Bolivia — City ProfileSanta Cruz, Bolivia — City Profile

Bolivia ranks #98 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.09/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 58.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bolivia rank?

Bolivia ranks #98 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.09/100.

What is Bolivia's military power score?

Bolivia's military power score is 27.86/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.