Skip to main content
Rankings

Australia Ranking

Australia scores 66.61/100, ranked #17 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 66.61/100 #17 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Australia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#17
050100

Stronger than 91% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+15.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead16

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#15Canada66.8/100
#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100
#17Australia (you)66.6/100
#18Italy66.5/100
#19Pakistan65.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass63.4
Strategic capability55.8
Strategic leverage39.5
Power conversion69.4
Resilience60.2
Reach36.0
Sovereignty58.8
Institutional position67.8
Trajectory41.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Australia ranks #17

Why Australia ranks #8

Australia scores 72.51 out of 100 and ranks #8 among 195 countries, sitting between Indonesia above and Saudi Arabia below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #8 it describes a prosperous middle power whose reach lags its mass.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 74.8, and the strengths are those of a stable partner: a Five-Eyes-class global intelligence apparatus, a defense burden of 2.0% in the sustainable band, peace that lets the budget build rather than bleed, and labor productivity of $60,100 per worker.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 36.0, and the drags are structural: only 0.5% of world arms exports, no seat at the Security Council table, no nuclear weapons, and FX reserves covering 1 month of imports, too thin for a real shock without outside help.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A level quarter: domestic programmes rolled on and the alliance architecture held, with no event strong enough to move the needle. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.4; on the military board the country stands at 44.51, ranked #29, under Prime Minister Anthony Albanese.

Ranked nearby

#15Canada66.8/100#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100
#17Australia66.6/100(you)
#18Italy66.5/100#19Pakistan65.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Australia — Country ProfileAustralia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Australia — TimelineAnthony Albanese — Leader of AustraliaDid Australia acquire AH-64E Apache Guardian attack helicopters?Did Australia acquire AUKUS Pillar I: 3 in-service Block IV Virginia-class nuclear-powered attack submarines ; SSN-AUKUS first Austr?What is the population of Australia?Who is the president of Australia?

Australia ranks #17 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 66.61/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 69.4, while Reach is weakest at 36.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Australia rank?

Australia ranks #17 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 66.61/100.

What is Australia's military power score?

Australia's military power score is 44.51/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.