Skip to main content
Rankings

Italy Ranking

Italy scores 66.45/100, ranked #18 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 66.45/100 #18 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Italy compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#18
050100

Stronger than 91% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+15.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead17

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100
#17Australia66.6/100
#18Italy (you)66.5/100
#19Pakistan65.9/100
#20Netherlands65.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass66.5
Strategic capability54.4
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion64.8
Resilience62.2
Reach34.0
Sovereignty51.2
Institutional position76.0
Trajectory44.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Italy ranks #18

Why Italy ranks #29

Italy ranks #29 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 64.38 out of 100. It sits just below Denmark and just above Sweden, a Mediterranean heavyweight held up by institutions and held back by leverage. The profile is stability with a ceiling.

Strengths

Italy's strongest component is Institutional position at 76.0. NATO Article 5 cover means it does not face threats alone, with alliance paperwork spelling out who shows up. Its defense burden of 2.0% sits in the sustainable band, and the country is at peace, so attention can go to building rather than bleeding. Inflation of 1.0% sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 21.5. Italy holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it. It has no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. Arms exports are just 4.8% of the world market, and there is no sovereign wealth fund to show for the boom years.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +2. Stability remained Italy's achievement: the parliament-backed nuclear restart and the 30%-per-classroom decree showed a government still able to decide. The Trajectory component scores 44.9, and military power scores 49.53, ranked 12th. Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100#17Australia66.6/100
#18Italy66.5/100(you)
#19Pakistan65.9/100#20Netherlands65.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Italy — Country ProfileItaly — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Italy — TimelineGiorgia Meloni — Leader of ItalyDid Italy acquire ~1,050x Lynx KF41-based infantry fighting vehicles?Did Italy acquire 25x additional F-35 - Phase 3?What is the population of Italy?Who is the president of Italy?

Italy ranks #18 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 66.45/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.0, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 21.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Italy rank?

Italy ranks #18 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 66.45/100.

What is Italy's military power score?

Italy's military power score is 49.53/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.