Skip to main content
Rankings

United Arab Emirates Ranking

United Arab Emirates scores 62.53/100, ranked #29 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 62.53/100 #29 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How United Arab Emirates compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#29
050100

Stronger than 85% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+11.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead28

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#27Malaysia62.9/100
#28Norway62.8/100
#29United Arab Emirates (you)62.5/100
#30Sweden62.4/100
#31New Zealand62.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.6
Strategic capability39.5
Strategic leverage54.8
Power conversion72.4
Resilience52.8
Reach23.0
Sovereignty55.8
Institutional position53.7
Trajectory54.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why United Arab Emirates ranks #29

Why United Arab Emirates ranks #17

The United Arab Emirates scores 68.28 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 17th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Brazil at number 16 and one place above Canada at number 18. The Emirates' ranking is built on converting wealth into influence, not on size alone.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Power conversion at 72.4. The Emirates carries a defense burden of 4.0 percent of GDP, a sustainable level that neither freeloads on allies nor bankrupts the treasury, and it is at peace. It faces no multilateral sanctions, so trade flows clean, and its sovereign fund of 1.9 trillion dollars is savings that work while the country sleeps.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 23.0. The Emirates accounts for only 0.3 percent of global arms exports, it holds no seat on the UN Security Council, and it has no nuclear weapons, so it faces states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. Foreign exchange reserves cover only 5 months of imports, a cushion that is more rumor than shield.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is 0, a steady quarter. The Emirates ran their familiar playbook: steady trade flows, diplomatic visibility, and the quiet accumulation of position as the Gulf's connective hub. The Trajectory component scores 54.9. On military capability, the Emirates scores 31.46, ranked 124th, and the country is led by President Mohamed bin Zayed.

Ranked nearby

#27Malaysia62.9/100#28Norway62.8/100
#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100(you)
#30Sweden62.4/100#31New Zealand62.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

United Arab Emirates ranks #29 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 62.53/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 72.4, while Reach is weakest at 23.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does United Arab Emirates rank?

United Arab Emirates ranks #29 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 62.53/100.

What is United Arab Emirates's military power score?

United Arab Emirates's military power score is 31.46/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

United Arab Emirates — Country ProfileUnited Arab Emirates — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of United Arab Emirates — TimelineDid United Arab Emirates acquire CH-47F Block II Chinook heavy-lift helicopters?Did United Arab Emirates acquire F-16E/F Block 60 sustainment components, spares and logistics support?What is the population of United Arab Emirates?Who is the president of United Arab Emirates?Abu Dhabi, AE — City Profile