Skip to main content
Rankings

United States Ranking

United States scores 89.85/100, ranked #1 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 89.85/100 #1 / 195

Momentum +6 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How United States compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#1
050100

Stronger than 99% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+38.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead0

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#1United States (you)89.8/100
#2China87.1/100
#3France82.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass75.8
Strategic capability93.2
Strategic leverage41.9
Power conversion71.8
Resilience71.1
Reach96.3
Sovereignty76.7
Institutional position75.4
Trajectory44.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why United States ranks #1

Why United States ranks #1

The United States scores 90.0 out of 100 and ranks #1 among 195 countries, the top of the board with China as the nearest challenger below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #1 it describes the widest overall advantage in the system, even if that advantage is unevenly spread.

Strengths

The strongest component is Reach at 96.3, and the country's strengths read like a definition of global power: it remains the single heaviest weight in the world, backed by the deepest intelligence apparatus on earth and independent launch capability with a full orbital constellation. Even tourism carries weight here, with $214 billion in annual receipts.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 41.9, and the drags cluster around self-inflicted friction: a domestic political fracture so loud that allies cannot plan on a capital that changes its mind every four years, tariff threats that teach every partner to hedge with a second option, flat hard power while the tectonic plates move, and the imperial bill for hundreds of foreign bases and two oceans of commitments.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +6. The quarter's signal concentrated in late September: the Trump-Xi summit produced mutual tariff relief and a trade truce running to January 2027, while the $15B Mesabi steel-mill announcement underscored the industrial bet. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.1; on the military board the country stands at 97.85, ranked #1, under President Donald J. Trump.

Ranked nearby

#1United States89.8/100(you)
#2China87.1/100#3France82.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

United States — Country ProfileUnited States — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of United States — TimelineDonald J. Trump — Leader of United StatesDid United States acquire B-21 Raider stealth bomber?Did United States acquire Columbia-class ballistic-missile submarines?What is the population of United States?Who is the president of United States?

United States ranks #1 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 89.85/100. Its strongest component is Reach at 96.3, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 41.9. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does United States rank?

United States ranks #1 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 89.85/100.

What is United States's military power score?

United States's military power score is 97.85/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.