Skip to main content
Rankings

Switzerland Ranking

Switzerland scores 59.95/100, ranked #41 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 59.95/100 #41 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Switzerland compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#41
050100

Stronger than 79% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+8.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead40

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#39Algeria60.4/100
#40Belgium60.0/100
#41Switzerland (you)60.0/100
#42Austria59.8/100
#43South Africa59.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass59.0
Strategic capability51.3
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion75.6
Resilience72.4
Reach9.3
Sovereignty51.8
Institutional position36.6
Trajectory31.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Switzerland ranks #41

Why Switzerland ranks #41

Switzerland scores 60.0 out of 100 and ranks #41 among 195 countries, between Belgium above and Austria below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components: inside the top fifty, it describes a power with real regional weight.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 75.6: public debt under 20% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 1.1%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Switzerland's quarter was defined by what didn't happen: trade shocks contained, the 39%-threatened US tariff cut to 15%, and steady collegial management. The Trajectory component itself scores 31.8. On the military board the country stands at 37.9, ranked #74. Head of government: Guy Parmelin (President of the Swiss Confederation).

Ranked nearby

#39Algeria60.4/100#40Belgium60.0/100
#41Switzerland60.0/100(you)
#42Austria59.8/100#43South Africa59.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Switzerland — Country ProfileSwitzerland — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Switzerland — TimelineGuy Parmelin — Leader of SwitzerlandDid Switzerland acquire 36x F-35A?Did Switzerland acquire PAC-3 MSE interceptors?What is the population of Switzerland?Who is the president of Switzerland?

Switzerland ranks #41 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 59.95/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 75.6, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Switzerland rank?

Switzerland ranks #41 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 59.95/100.

What is Switzerland's military power score?

Switzerland's military power score is 37.85/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.