Skip to main content
Rankings

Rwanda Ranking

Rwanda scores 50.8/100, ranked #100 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 50.8/100 #100 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Rwanda compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#100
050100

Stronger than 49% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−0.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead99

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#98Bolivia51.1/100
#99Sudan51.0/100
#100Rwanda (you)50.8/100
#101Mali50.7/100
#102Guinea50.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion45.8
Resilience49.6
Reach18.7
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position62.6
Trajectory57.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Rwanda ranks #100

Why Rwanda ranks #100

Rwanda scores 50.8 out of 100 and ranks #100 among 195 countries, between Sudan above and Mali below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 62.6: inflation tamed at 1.8%; the economy grew 8.9% last year — genuine momentum

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: a current-account deficit of $2 billion (11.6% of GDP) — living beyond its means; a median age of 21 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 57.6. On the military board the country stands at 33.6, ranked #105. Head of government: Paul Kagame (President).

Ranked nearby

#98Bolivia51.1/100#99Sudan51.0/100
#100Rwanda50.8/100(you)
#101Mali50.7/100#102Guinea50.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Rwanda — Country ProfileRwanda — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Rwanda — TimelinePaul Kagame — Leader of RwandaDid Rwanda acquire EU EPF support package?Did Rwanda acquire Isotrex Phantom II + Ratel BAU-23X2 armoured vehicles?What is the population of Rwanda?Who is the president of Rwanda?

Rwanda ranks #100 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 50.8/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 62.6, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Rwanda rank?

Rwanda ranks #100 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 50.8/100.

What is Rwanda's military power score?

Rwanda's military power score is 33.56/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.