Skip to main content
Rankings

Panama Ranking

Panama scores 52.31/100, ranked #81 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.31/100 #81 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Panama compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#81
050100

Stronger than 58% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead80

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#79Turkmenistan52.5/100
#80Nepal52.4/100
#81Panama (you)52.3/100
#82Kyrgyzstan52.2/100
#83Tajikistan52.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage38.2
Power conversion65.3
Resilience52.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.3
Trajectory44.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Panama ranks #81

Why Panama ranks #81

Panama scores 52.3 out of 100 and ranks #81 among 195 countries, between Nepal above and Kyrgyzstan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 65.3: inflation tamed at 0.7%; a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.9. On the military board the country stands at 43.6, ranked #33. Head of government: José Raúl Mulino (President).

Ranked nearby

#79Turkmenistan52.5/100#80Nepal52.4/100
#81Panama52.3/100(you)
#82Kyrgyzstan52.2/100#83Tajikistan52.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Panama — Country ProfilePanama — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Panama — TimelineJosé Raúl Mulino — Leader of PanamaWhat is the population of Panama?Who is the president of Panama?Panama City, Panama — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Panama?

Panama ranks #81 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.31/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 65.3, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Panama rank?

Panama ranks #81 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.31/100.

What is Panama's military power score?

Panama's military power score is 43.59/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.