Skip to main content
Rankings

Nepal Ranking

Nepal scores 52.44/100, ranked #80 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.44/100 #80 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Nepal compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#80
050100

Stronger than 59% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead79

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#78Dominican Republic52.6/100
#79Turkmenistan52.5/100
#80Nepal (you)52.4/100
#81Panama52.3/100
#82Kyrgyzstan52.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.7
Power conversion43.1
Resilience57.3
Reach17.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.9
Trajectory46.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Nepal ranks #80

Why Nepal ranks #80

Nepal scores 52.4 out of 100 and ranks #80 among 195 countries, between Turkmenistan above and Panama below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.3: a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out; public debt under 40% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 17.0: unemployment at 10.8%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 46.5. On the military board the country stands at 29.4, ranked #151. Head of government: Balendra Shah (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#78Dominican Republic52.6/100#79Turkmenistan52.5/100
#80Nepal52.4/100(you)
#81Panama52.3/100#82Kyrgyzstan52.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Nepal — Country ProfileNepal — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Nepal — TimelineBalendra Shah — Leader of NepalWhat is the population of Nepal?Who is the president of Nepal?Kathmandu, Nepal — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Nepal?

Nepal ranks #80 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.44/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.3, while Reach is weakest at 17.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Nepal rank?

Nepal ranks #80 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.44/100.

What is Nepal's military power score?

Nepal's military power score is 29.42/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.