Skip to main content
Rankings

Kyrgyzstan Ranking

Kyrgyzstan scores 52.19/100, ranked #82 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.19/100 #82 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Kyrgyzstan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#82
050100

Stronger than 58% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead81

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#80Nepal52.4/100
#81Panama52.3/100
#82Kyrgyzstan (you)52.2/100
#83Tajikistan52.1/100
#84Côte d'Ivoire52.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion64.8
Resilience52.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position47.0
Trajectory69.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Kyrgyzstan ranks #82

Why Kyrgyzstan ranks #82

Kyrgyzstan scores 52.2 out of 100 and ranks #82 among 195 countries, between Panama above and Tajikistan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Trajectory at 69.6: unemployment near 3.3% — work for whoever wants it; the economy grew 9.0% last year — genuine momentum

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $5 billion (29.6% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 69.6. On the military board the country stands at 41.6, ranked #48. Head of government: Sadyr Japarov (President).

Ranked nearby

#80Nepal52.4/100#81Panama52.3/100
#82Kyrgyzstan52.2/100(you)
#83Tajikistan52.1/100#84Côte d'Ivoire52.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Kyrgyzstan — Country ProfileKyrgyzstan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Kyrgyzstan — TimelineSadyr Japarov — Leader of KyrgyzstanWhat is the population of Kyrgyzstan?Who is the president of Kyrgyzstan?Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Kyrgyzstan?

Kyrgyzstan ranks #82 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.19/100. Its strongest component is Trajectory at 69.6, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Kyrgyzstan rank?

Kyrgyzstan ranks #82 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.19/100.

What is Kyrgyzstan's military power score?

Kyrgyzstan's military power score is 41.56/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.