Skip to main content
Rankings

Belgium Ranking

Belgium scores 60.0/100, ranked #40 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 60.0/100 #40 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Belgium compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#40
050100

Stronger than 79% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+8.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead39

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#38Poland60.5/100
#39Algeria60.4/100
#40Belgium (you)60.0/100
#41Switzerland60.0/100
#42Austria59.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass59.3
Strategic capability45.0
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion70.5
Resilience61.4
Reach19.0
Sovereignty50.0
Institutional position63.2
Trajectory39.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Belgium ranks #40

Why Belgium ranks #45

Belgium ranks #45 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 59.22 out of 100. It sits just below Peru and just above the Philippines. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Power conversion, at 70.5. Belgium is covered by the NATO Article 5 guarantee, and its defense burden of 2.0 percent sits in the sustainable band. It is at peace, and its labor productivity of 63,100 dollars per worker sits far above the global average.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic leverage, at just 12.5. Belgium holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, and its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad. Its reserves cushion stands at zero months of imports, a rumor rather than a shield.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was flat at 0, a quiet quarter with no major shocks and no breakthroughs, its trajectory set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component stands at 39.3. On the military side, Belgium scores 40.69, ranking #53 in the military table, with 23,000 active personnel. Bart De Wever, Prime Minister, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#38Poland60.5/100#39Algeria60.4/100
#40Belgium60.0/100(you)
#41Switzerland60.0/100#42Austria59.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Belgium — Country ProfileBelgium — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Belgium — TimelineBart De Wever — Leader of BelgiumDid Belgium acquire 11x additional F-35A?Did Belgium acquire 17x Airbus H145M helicopters , option for 3 exercised?What is the population of Belgium?Who is the president of Belgium?

Belgium ranks #40 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 60.0/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 70.5, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Belgium rank?

Belgium ranks #40 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 60.0/100.

What is Belgium's military power score?

Belgium's military power score is 40.69/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.