Skip to main content
Rankings

Austria Ranking

Austria scores 59.77/100, ranked #42 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 59.77/100 #42 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Austria compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#42
050100

Stronger than 78% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+8.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead41

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#40Belgium60.0/100
#41Switzerland60.0/100
#42Austria (you)59.8/100
#43South Africa59.7/100
#44Finland59.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.2
Strategic capability55.6
Strategic leverage15.0
Power conversion69.8
Resilience70.5
Reach9.3
Sovereignty55.0
Institutional position43.1
Trajectory43.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Austria ranks #42

Why Austria ranks #42

Austria scores 59.8 out of 100 and ranks #42 among 195 countries, between Switzerland above and South Africa below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components: inside the top fifty, it describes a power with real regional weight.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 70.5: inflation tamed at 2.9%; a current-account surplus of $13 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying; public debt above 78% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.0. On the military board the country stands at 40.8, ranked #52. Head of government: Christian Stocker (Chancellor).

Ranked nearby

#40Belgium60.0/100#41Switzerland60.0/100
#42Austria59.8/100(you)
#43South Africa59.7/100#44Finland59.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Austria — Country ProfileAustria — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Austria — TimelineChristian Stocker — Leader of AustriaDid Austria acquire 18x additional AW169M helicopters?Did Austria acquire 36x AW169M helicopters?What is the population of Austria?Who is the president of Austria?

Austria ranks #42 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 59.77/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 70.5, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Austria rank?

Austria ranks #42 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 59.77/100.

What is Austria's military power score?

Austria's military power score is 40.79/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.